Circuit Description 
 The PCM tests the EGR system during deceleration by momentarily commanding
the EGR valve to open while monitoring the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
  sensor signal. When the EGR valve is opened, the PCM should see a proportional
  increase in MAP. If the expected increase in MAP is not seen, the PCM notes
  the amount of error that  was detected and adjusts an internal fail counter
  towards a fail threshold  level. When the  fail counter exceeds the fail
 threshold  level,  the PCM will set DTC P0401. The number of test
samples  required  to accomplish this may vary according to the amount of
detected  flow  error. 
 Normally, the PCM will only allow one EGR flow test sample to be taken
during an ignition cycle. To aid in verifying a repair, the PCM allows twelve
  test samples during the first ignition cycle following a scan tool Clear
 Info  or a battery disconnect. Between nine and twelve samples should be
sufficient   for the PCM to determine adequate EGR flow and pass the EGR test. 
Conditions for Running the DTC
|     •  |  No TP, MAP, MAF, ECT, IAT,  CKP sensor, VSS, injector circuit,
Misfire, Idle speed, EGR Pintle Position, DTCs set.  | 
 
|     •  | The AC status does not change. | 
 
|     •  | The transaxle range does not change. | 
 
|     •  |  TP angle is less than 1% (deceleration).  | 
 
|     •  |  Engine coolant temperature is greater than 75°C (167°F).  | 
 
|     •  |  Engine speed is between 1000 RPM and 1250 RPM.  | 
 
|     •  |  IAC position is steady.  | 
 
|     •  |  MAP steady between 15 and 70 kPa.  | 
 
|     •  | System voltage is between 10.0 and 18.0 volts. | 
 
|     •  |  Vehicle speed is greater than 25 mph during deceleration.  | 
 
|     •  |  BARO sensor greater than 70 kPa.  | 
 
|     •  | The vehicle will need to be driven above 50 mph, and then
allowed to decelerate. When the vehicle is decelerating while meeting all
        of the criteria listed above, the PCM will enable the test to run.
 When    the     test runs, you will see the Desired EGR parameter and the
 Actual   EGR  position     on the scan tool change from 0 to a calibrated
 value above   0.  | 
 
Conditions for Setting the DTC
 MAP changes monitored during the EGR flow test indicate insufficient
EGR flow: 
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
|     •  | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during
the first trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails. | 
 
|     •  | If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM
via the serial data circuit to turn OFF traction control and illuminate  
        the TRACTION OFF lamp. | 
 
|     •  | The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC
set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data. | 
 
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
|     •  | The PCM will turn  OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during
the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and
passed. | 
 
|     •  | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles have occurred without a malfunction. | 
 
|     •  | The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool. | 
 
Diagnostic Aids
 To verify a repair, clear info with the scan tool and run the EGR flow
test keeping the following items in mind: 
|     •  |  The PCM will only run the EGR flow test during a gradual deceleration.  | 
 
|     •  |  The PCM will only run the EGR test during a closed throttle condition.  | 
 
|     •  |  The PCM will only run the EGR test at vehicle speeds above 30 mph.  | 
 
|     •  |  Several deceleration cycles will be necessary to run a sufficient
number of EGR flow test samples (9-12).  | 
 
|     •  |  The EGR Test Counter displayed on the scan tool can be useful
in determining that the EGR flow test is running and to keep track of the
                  number of test samples taken. The counter will increment
 each    time        a   test      sample is taken.  | 
 
 Check for the following conditions: 
Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component.
Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure
 that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate
 intrusion.
|     •  |  Poor terminal connection. | 
 
|          |  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or  damaged terminals, and faulty terminal
 to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper
 tension. Refer to 
Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis 
, and 
Connector Repairs 
 Wiring Systems. | 
 
|          |  Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the sensor display on the scan tool while  moving connectors and
 wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in   the sensor display
may  indicate the location of the fault.   Refer  to 
Wiring Repairs 
 in Wiring Systems. | 
 
|     •  |  Inspect the PCM and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. | 
 
 If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Fail Records
can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set.
Step 
 | Action 
 | Value(s) 
 | Yes 
 | No 
 | 
1 
 | Was the Powertrain OBD System Check   performed? 
 | -- 
 | 
Go to Step 2
   
                       
 | Go to  
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check  
 | 
2 
 | 
- Inspect the exhaust system for modification of original installed
  parts or leaks.
 
-  If a problem was found, repair exhaust system as necessary.
 
 
 Was a condition present that required repair? 
 | -- 
 | 
Go to Step 5
                  
      
 | 
Go to Step 3
   
                     
 | 
3 
 | 
- Remove the EGR valve.
 
-  Visually and physically inspect the following items: 
 
| •  |  Pintle, valve passages and the adapter for excessive deposits
  or any kind of a restriction. |  
  
| •  |  EGR valve gasket and pipes for leaks. |  
  
-  If a problem is found, clean or replace EGR system components
  as necessary.
 
 
 Was a condition present that required repair? 
 | -- 
 | 
Go to Step 5
                  
      
 | 
Go to Step 4
   
                     
 | 
4 
 | 
- Remove the EGR inlet and outlet pipes from the exhaust manifold
  and the intake manifold.
 
-  Inspect the manifold EGR ports and the EGR inlet and outlet pipes
  for a blockage caused by excessive deposits, casting flashing or other damage.
 
-  If a problem is found, correct the condition as necessary.
 
 
 Was a condition present that required repair? 
 | -- 
 | 
Go to Step 5
                  
      
 | Go to Diagnostic Aids 
 | 
5 
 | 
- Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
 
-  Clear DTC and monitor EGR Test Count display on the scan tool
  while operating the vehicle as specified in Diagnostic Aids.
 
-  Continue operating the vehicle EGR Test Count until 9 -
  12 test samples have been taken.
 
-  Select scan tool Specific DTC information for DTC P0401.
 
-  Note test result.
 
 
 Does scan tool indicate DTC P0401 Test Ran and Passed? 
 | -- 
 | System OK 
 | 
Go to Step
2
                         
 |