The BPMV pump motor ground is supplied through the stud on the pump motor to ground.
| • | The pump relay is commanded OFF. |
| • | The pump motor ground CKT 50 resistance is greater than 6900 ohms. |
| • | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
| • | The ABS/TCS is disabled. |
| • | The ABS indicator isturned ON. |
| • | The TRACTION OFF indicator is turned ON. |
| • | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function. |
| • | The EBCM/EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
| • | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
| • | An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. |
| • | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||
3 |
Is the connector free of the previous conditions? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0.2-10.0 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||
5 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
6 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
7 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
8 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 50. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | -- |