Battery positive voltage is supplied to the control side of the cooling fan s/p relay and the control side of the cooling fan 2 relay through the cool fan 1 fuse. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the load side of the cooling fan 2 relay through the cool fan 2 fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the relays by grounding the cooling fan 2 relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component on, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component off, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.
The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following:
| • | A short to ground | 
| • | A short to voltage | 
| • | An open circuit | 
When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.
| • | The ignition is ON. | 
| • | The system voltage is between 9 and 18 volts. | 
| • | An improper voltage level has been detected on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit. | 
| • | The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds. | 
| • | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. | 
| • | The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data. | 
| • | A history DTC is stored. | 
| • | The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. | 
| • | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. | 
| • | Clear the DTC by using the Clear DTC Information function of the scan tool. | 
| • | If the condition is not present. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. | 
| • | Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. | 
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan s/p and the cooling fan 2 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 2 relay. The cool fan 1 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan 2 relay.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan 2 relay.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cooling fan 2 relay.
Step  | Action  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics  | |||
1  | Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?  | Go to Step 2  | |
| 
 Important: The cooling fan 1 relay and cooling fan 2 relay are improperly identified in the underhood fuse block. Refer to Engine Cooling Schematics for proper identification. 
 Does the cooling fan s/p and the cooling fan 2 relays turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Diagnostic Aids  | Go to Step 3  | |
 Does the test lamp illuminate?  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Step 8  | |
 Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Step 5  | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 6  | |
6  | Test the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the cooling fan s/p relay and the cooling fan 2 relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 12  | Go to Step 9  | 
7  | Test the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the cooling fan s/p relay and the cooling fan 2 relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 12  | Go to Step 9  | 
8  | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan s/p relay and the cooling fan 2 relay for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 12  | Go to Step 10  | 
9  | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 12  | Go to Step 11  | 
10  | Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | Go to Step 12  | --  | 
11  | 
 Important: Perform the programming procedure for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 12  | --  | 
12  | 
 Does the DTC reset?  | Go to Step 2  | System OK  |