The EBCM/EBTCM monitors brake pedal position using the TCC/antilock brake switch. The switch, normally closed, opens when the brake pedal is depressed by 40 percent. The EBCM/EBTCM also monitors pump motor operation using a pump motor run sensor.
During most ABS braking conditions, the EBCM/EBTCM turns on the pump motor, replenishing the BPMV reservoir and applying fluid pressure to the master cylinder. This causes the brake pedal to rise gradually. The EBCM/EBTCM turns off the pump motor when the brake pedal height rises sufficiently in order to close the TCC/antilock brake switch.
| • | During ABS braking, the DTC C1262 sets when the EBCM/EBTCM determines that the pump is working, and that brake pedal height has not risen sufficiently in order to close the TCC/antilock brake switch after 3 seconds. | 
| • | The following are possible causes of a hydraulic problem: | 
| - | Air in the brake lines | 
| - | A pump motor mechanical failure | 
| • | The following are possible causes of a non-hydraulic problem: | 
| - | An open CKT 848 or CKT 853 | 
| - | An improperly adjusted or defective TCC/antilock brake switch | 
| • | DTC C1262 is stored | 
| • | The ABS is disabled | 
| • | The ANTILOCK indicator lamp is turned on | 
The DTC will clear under the following conditions:
| • | Conditions for the malfunction are no longer present. Use the scan tool clear DTCs function. | 
| • | 100 ignition switch key cycles have passed without detecting any malfunctions | 
| • | The following conditions are other possible causes of this malfunction: | 
| - | A malfunctioning TCC/Antilock switch | 
| - | A malfunctioning ABS pump relay or main relay | 
| • | Failure to carefully inspect wiring may result in a misdiagnosis. A misdiagnosis may result in replacing parts without repairing the malfunction. | 
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check Performed?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |
2  | 
 Did the brake pedal rise?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 12  | 
3  | 
 Did DTC C1262 reset?  | --  | Go to Step 4  | |
4  | 
 Is the switch adjusted properly?  | --  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 8  | 
5  | 
 Is the resistance less than the specified value?  | 2 ohms  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 11  | 
6  | 
 Is the resistance less than the specified value?  | 2 ohms  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 9  | 
7  | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the J 38716 pinout box terminal 26 and the ABS/TCC switch harness connector terminal D. Is the resistance less than the specified value?  | 2 ohms  | Go to Step 13  | Go to Step 10  | 
8  | Adjust the ABS/TCC switch. Refer to Brake Release Switch Adjustment in Cruise Control. Is the repair complete?  | --  | --  | |
9  | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 848. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete?  | --  | --  | |
10  | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 853. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete?  | --  | --  | |
11  | Replace the TCC/Antilock Brake Switch. Refer to Brake Release Switch Replacement in Cruise Control. Is the repair complete?  | --  | --  | |
12  | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Is the repair complete?  | --  | --  | |
13  | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete?  | --  | --  |