The engine control module (ECM) provides 12-volts to the park/neutral position (PNP) switch of the manual shift shaft position switch. The manual shift shaft position switch is a sliding contact assembly that attaches to the manual shift shaft inside the transmission. The switch consists of 5 separate circuits, 4 indicate gear selector position to the transmission control module (TCM), and 1 indicates park/neutral position to the ECM. When the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL, the switch closes and pulls the ECM voltage low, 0-volts. When the transmission is not in PARK or NEUTRAL, the ECM voltage is high, 12-volts. The ECM uses the switch in order to enable starter operation.
If the PNP switch and the transmission manual shift shaft position switch do not agree for a specified length of time, DTC P0852 sets. DTC P0852 is a type C DTC.
This Diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0852 Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Circuit High Voltage
| • | No communication DTC U0073, U0100, U0121 or U0140. | 
| • | No TPS DTC P0120 or P0220. | 
| • | No OSS DTC P0722 or P0723. | 
| • | The ignition voltage is 9-18-volts. | 
| • | The engine speed is 400 RPM or greater. | 
The PNP switch is closed for 3.2 seconds while the TCM is reporting the gear selector is not in PARK or NEUTRAL.
| • | The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). | 
| • | The ECM uses the transmission range data to enable engine cranking. | 
| • | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Failure Records. | 
| • | The ECM stores DTC P0852 in ECM history. | 
| • | The ECM clears the driver information center (DIC) message when the condition no longer exists. | 
| • | A scan tool can clear the DIC/DTC. | 
| • | The ECM clears the DTC from ECM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. | 
| • | The ECM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the ECM. | 
Step  | Action  | Yes  | No  | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?  | Go to Step 2  | |||||
2  | 
 Important: 
 Did you record TCM Failure Records for DTC U0073, U0100, U0121, or U0140?  | Go to Step 3  | |||||
3  | 
 Does the PNP Switch display Park/Neutral?  | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections  | Go to Step 4  | ||||
4  | 
 Does the PNP Switch display Park/Neutral?  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 5  | ||||
5  | Test the PNP switch signal circuit for an open between the automatic transmission inline 20-way connector and the ECM. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 9  | ||||
6  | Test the PNP switch signal circuit for an open between the automatic transmission inline 20-way connector and the transmission internal mode switch. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find the condition?  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 8  | ||||
7  | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 10  | --  | ||||
8  | Replace the transmission internal mode switch. Refer to Manual Shift Detent Lever with Shaft Position Switch Assembly Removal . Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 10  | --  | ||||
9  | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 10  | --  | ||||
10  | Perform the following procedure to verify the repair: 
 Has the test run and passed?  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 2  | ||||
11  | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?  | System OK  |