The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor is a thermistor, a sensor whose resistance varies with temperature. The ECT sensor signal is on CKT 410 and sensor ground on CKT 808. As the temperature of the sensor increases, resistance decreases. A high coolant temperature will result in low signal voltage on CKT 410. DTC P0117 sets because the coolant temperature cannot be greater than 147°C (297°F) when the IAT is less than 100°C (212°F) or the vehicle has been driving long enough to cool the engine to less than 147°C (297°F).
| • | DTCs P0112 and P0113 not set. | 
| • | IAT temperature of 100°C (212°F) or less. | 
OR
| • | DTCs P0122 and P0123 not set. | 
| • | Engine running with throttle angle between 5 and 35 degrees for at least 3.5 minutes. | 
The ECT sensor reading is 147°C (297°F) or more.
| • | PCM turns ON the SERVICE EMISSION SYSTEM message. | 
| • | PCM uses the transaxle temperature sensor values in place of the engine coolant temperature sensor for the first 4.25 minutes of engine operation, and a value of 90°C (194°F) afterwards. | 
| • | Transaxle shift adapts are maintained at current levels. | 
| • | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. | 
| • | The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. | 
| • | The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. | 
| • | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. | 
| • | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test. | 
| • | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. | 
| • | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation. | 
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
With the ECT sensor or wiring shorted, ECT display will read 147°C (247°F) or greater.
If ECT display reads -29°C (-20°F) or less with ECT sensor disconnected, wiring is okay but ECT sensor must be shorted.
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?  | --  | Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check  | |
 Is the temperature the same or higher than the value specified?  | 147°C (247°F)  | Fault not present.  | ||
Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Is the temperature the same or less than the value specified?  | -28°C (18°F)  | |||
4  | 
 Is resistance of each measurement greater than the value specified?  | 10K ohms  | ||
5  | Repair short to ground in th ECT sensor signal circuit or the ECT signal and ground circuits shorted together. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | --  | 
6  | 
 Was terminal contact repaired?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | |
7  | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Is the replacement complete?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | --  | 
8  | 
 Was terminal contact repaired?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | |
9  | Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | --  |