The wheel speed sensor used on this vehicle is a single point magnetic pickup. This sensor produces an AC signal that the EBTCM uses the frequency from to calculate the wheel speed.
All of the following conditions occur:
| • | The ignition is ON. | 
| • | The EBTCM detects one of the following conditions: | 
| - | An open | 
| - | A short to ground | 
| - | A short to voltage | 
| • | A malfunction DTC is stored. | 
| • | The ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® is disabled. | 
| • | The ABS indicator is turned ON. | 
| • | The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON. | 
| • | The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message. | 
| • | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function. | 
| • | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function. | 
| • | The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. | 
| • | Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. | 
| • | An intermittent malfunction may be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. | 
| • | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . | 
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for an open in the WSS or WSS CKT.
This step checks for a short to ground in the WSS or WSS CKT.
This step checks for a short to voltage in the WSS CKT.
This step checks for a short to voltage in the WSS CKT.
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | 
2  | 
 Is physical damage of the sensor evident?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 4  | 
3  | Repair the wiring as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
 Is the resistance within the specified range?  | 850-1350 ohms  | Go to Step 12  | Go to Step 5  | |
5  | 
 Is the resistance within the specified range?  | 850-1350 ohms  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 11  | 
6  | 
 Is the resistance less than the specified value?  | 5 ohms  | Go to Step 8  | Go to Step 7  | 
7  | Repair an open or high resistance in CKT 882. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
8  | 
 Is the resistance less than the specified value?  | 5 ohms  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 9  | 
9  | Repair an open or high resistance in CKT 883. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
10  | The malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage that may result in an open or high resistance when connected. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
11  | Replace the WSS. Refer to Rear Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Rear Suspension. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between terminal 13 and terminal B of the J 39700 . Is the resistance equal to the specified value?  | OL (infinite)  | Go to Step 19  | Go to Step 13  | |
13  | 
 Is the resistance equal to the specified value?  | OL (infinite)  | Go to Step 14  | Go to Step 11  | 
14  | Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between terminal 29 and terminal B of the J 39700 . Is the resistance equal to the specified value?  | OL (infinite)  | Go to Step 16  | Go to Step 15  | 
15  | Repair a short to ground in CKT 882. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
16  | Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between terminal 13 and terminal B of the J 39700 . Is the resistance equal to the specified value?  | OL (infinite)  | Go to Step 17  | Go to Step 18  | 
17  | The malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage that may result in a short to ground when connected. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
18  | Repair a short to ground in CKT 883. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
 Is the voltage greater than the specified value?  | 1 V  | Go to Step 20  | Go to Step 21  | |
20  | Repair a short to voltage in CKT 882. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage at terminal 13 of the J 39700 . Is the voltage greater than the specified value?  | 1 V  | Go to Step 22  | Go to Step 23  | |
22  | Repair a short to voltage in CKT 883. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
23  | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  |