The body control module (PZM) determines the fuel level by calculating the resistance of the fuel level sender circuit. The PZM then sends the fuel level over the class 2 serial data line to the modules that require the data.
| • | DTC B0532 does not set if DTCs B1982 or B1983 are current. | 
| • | The resistance across connector C1 terminals B12 and B11 is out of range. | 
| • | The PZM sends a class 2 message to the PCM that the fuel level is too low. | 
| • | The PZM sets B0532 as current. | 
| • | The resistance across connector C1 terminals B12 and B11 is within range. The DTC changes to history. | 
| • | The DTC clears after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition no longer is present. | 
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Was the Body Control Module Diagnostic System Check performed?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |
2  | 
 Is the DTC still present?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | |
3  | 
 Is resistance within the specified range?  | 40-250 ohms  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Step 5  | 
4  | Replace the PZM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | --  | 
5  | 
 Is the resistance within the specified range?  | 5 ohms  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 7  | 
6  | Measure the resistance from the PZM connector C1 terminal B12 to ground. Is the resistance the specified value?  | Infinite  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Step 8  | 
7  | Repair the open in CKT 30 (PPL/WHT) or CKT 651 (BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | --  | 
8  | Repair the short to ground in CKT 30 (PPL/WHT) or CKT 552 (BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | --  | 
9  | Replace the fuel tank unit. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | --  | 
10  | 
 Is the repair complete?  | --  | --  |