The instrument cluster controls the operation of the ANTILOCK indicator. The EBTCM reports the desired status of the ANTILOCK indicator via serial data class 2 messages. The hard wired circuit is a back-up reporting circuit. The EBTCM supplies ground through the circuit when the ABS is operating properly. Using the serial data messages and back-up circuit, the instrument cluster decides whether to turn on the ANTILOCK indicator.
All of the following conditions occur:
| • | The EBTCM commands the ANTILOCK indicator ON. | 
| • | The EBTCM detects one of the following conditions in the ANTILOCK indicator control circuit: | 
| - | An open | 
| - | A short to ground | 
| - | A short to voltage | 
| • | A malfunction DTC is stored. | 
| • | The ABS remains functional. | 
| • | For a short, the ABS indicator remains OFF. | 
| • | For an open, the ABS indicator is turned ON. | 
| • | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function. | 
| • | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function. | 
| • | The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. | 
| • | Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. | 
| • | An intermittent malfunction may be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. | 
| • | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . | 
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks if the IPC has the ability to operate the ABS indicator lamp.
Checks for a short to ground in CKT 852.
Checks for a short to voltage in CKT 852.
Checks for an open in CKT 852.
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | 
2  | 
 Are DTC U1300 or DTC U1301 present?  | --  | Go to DTC U1300 Class 2 Short to Ground or DTC U1301 Class 2 Short to Battery in Wiring Systems  | Go to Step 3  | 
Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF position to the RUN position. Did the ABS indicator lamp turn ON and then turn OFF?  | --  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Step 11  | |
 Is the resistance equal to the specified value?  | OL (infinite)  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 5  | |
5  | Repair a short to ground in CKT 852. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
 Is the voltage greater than the specified value?  | 1 V  | Go to Step 8  | Go to Step 7  | |
 Is the resistance less than the specified value?  | 5 ohms  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 9  | |
8  | Repair a short to voltage in CKT 852. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
9  | Repair an open in CKT 852. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
10  | Replace the electronic brake traction control module (EBTCM). Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
11  | Inspect the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Console, and Gauges. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  |