This circuit is used to monitor the voltage level available to the EBTCM. If the voltage drops below 10.5 volts, full performance of the ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® is not guaranteed. During ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® operation, several current requirements will cause a drop in battery voltage. Prior to ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® operation, the circuit monitors voltage in order to indicate a good charging system condition. The circuit also monitors the voltage during ABS/TCS/Stabiltrak® operation, when the voltage may drop significantly
All of the following conditions occur:
| • | The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph). | 
| • | The battery positive voltage (B+) is less than 10.5 volts. | 
| • | The ignition voltage is less than 10.5 volts. | 
| • | A malfunction DTC is stored. | 
| • | The ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® is disabled. | 
| • | The ABS indicator is turned ON. | 
| • | The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON. | 
| • | The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message. | 
| • | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function. | 
| • | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function. | 
| • | The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. | 
| • | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. | 
| • | An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broke inside the insulation. | 
| • | If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. | 
| • | Check for other low voltage conditions. | 
| • | Test the charging system. Refer to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical. | 
| • | Possible low voltage condition causes may include: | 
| - | charging system malfunction | 
| - | excessive battery draw | 
| - | weak battery | 
| - | faulty system ground | 
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | 
2  | Check the charging system. Refer to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical. Is the charging system OK?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical  | 
3  | 
 Is their evidence of any corrosion or damage?  | --  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 4  | 
 Is the resistance less than the specified value?  | 2 ohms  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 8  | |
5  | Measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminals D and B. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?  | 10.5 V  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Battery Load Test in Engine Electrical  | 
 Is the voltage greater than the specified value?  | 10.5 V  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Battery Load Test in Engine Electrical  | |
7  | Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
8  | Repair the open in CKT 1150. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  | 
9  | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic System Check  | --  |