The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, sometimes called a thermistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit . When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, this DTC will set.
The engine run time is more than 5 seconds.
The PCM detects an intermittent high ECT sensor temperature while the engine is running and run time exceeds 5 seconds.
| • | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. | 
| • | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. | 
| • | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. | 
| • | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. | 
| • | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. | 
| • | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. | 
| • | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. | 
| • | An ECT sensor or PCM which is intermittently shorted, open, or skewed is possible yet very unlikely. | 
| • | An intermittent short to ground in the ECT sensor signal circuit could result in a DTC P1114. If the low ECT voltage, or high temperature reading is present, additional sensor circuit voltage codes could be set. Refer to any non-intermittent DTCs that are set. | 
| • | Use the Temperature vs Resistance Value scale in order to test the coolant sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability complaints. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance . | 
| • | If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions . | 
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step  | Action  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics  | |||
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check- Engine Controls?  | Go to Step 2  | |
2  | 
 Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0117 also failed?  | Go to DTC P0117  | Go to Step 3  | 
3  | 
 Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 4  | 
4  | 
 Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 5  | 
 Does the DTC reset ?  | Go to Diagnostic Aids  | System OK  | |
6  | Repair the connector or terminal as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | Go to Step 8  | --  | 
7  | Repair the harness or wiring as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | Go to Step 8  | --  | 
8  | 
 Does the DTC reset?  | Go to Step 2  | Go to Step 9  | 
9  | With a scan tool observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?  | System OK  | |