Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial
data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information
and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan
tool to the DLC allows communication with the modules for
diagnostic purposes. DTCs may be set due to
this symptom and during this diagnostic procedure.
Complete the diagnostic procedure in order to
ensure all the DTCs are diagnosed and cleared from memory.
These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.
Step
| Action
| Yes
| No
|
Schematic Reference:
Data Link Connector Schematics
|
1
| Does the scan tool power up?
| Go to
Step 2
| Go to
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
|
2
|
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with each module on the Class 2 circuit.
If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2 Message
Monitor feature.
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 circuit?
| Go to
Step 3
| Go to
Step 7
|
3
|
- Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech
2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which
models have DTCs set.
- Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module
which set the DTC.
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1255?
| Go to
Step 4
| Go to
Diagnostic Aids
|
4
| Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module?
| Go to
Step 5
| Go to
Step 6
|
5
|
Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short
to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground
or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 6
|
6
| Is U1000 or U1255 the only DTC displayed in the previously
specified range?
| Go to
DTC U1000 and U1255
| Go to
DTC U1001-U1254
|
7
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the scan tool from the DLC.
- Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer
to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Control Module References
in Body Control Systems for the applicable Diagnostic
System Check
| Go to
Step 8
|
8
| Test the DLC signal ground circuit for an open. Refer
to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Control Module References
in Body Control Systems for the applicable Diagnostic
System Check
| Go to
Step 9
|
9
|
- With SP261 assembled, test for continuity from pin A of SP261
to every other pin.
- Remove the comb from SP261.
- Inspect for poor connections at SP261. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Control Module References
in Body Control Systems for the applicable Diagnostic
System Check
| Go to
Step 10
|
10
| Test the DLC class 2 circuit for an open or a short. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Control Module References
in Body Control Systems for the applicable Diagnostic
System Check
| Go to
Step 11
|
11
|
- Connect a jumper wire to the DLC class 2 circuit.
- Connect the other end of the jumper wire to the end of the BCM
class 2 circuit.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
| Go to
Step 13
| Go to
Step 12
|
12
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove C1 at the BCM.
- Test the BCM class 2 circuit for a short to battery negative voltage
or a short to battery positive voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the
engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 27
|
13
|
- Leave the jumper wires connected to the BCM and DLC class 2 circuits
- Connect another jumper wire to the DLC class 2 circuit.
- Connect the other end of the jumper wire to the end of the PCM
class 2 circuit.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the PCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the PCM?
| Go to
Step 15
| Go to
Step 14
|
14
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove C1 of the PCM.
- Test the PCM class 2 circuit for a short to battery negative
voltage or a short to battery positive voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving
the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer
to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 27
|
15
|
- Remove the jumper wire from the PCM class 2 circuit.
- Connect the jumper wire to the end of the TCSCM class 2 circuit.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the TCSCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCSCM?
| Go to
Step 17
| Go to
Step 16
|
16
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove C1 of the ATC.
- Test the TCSCM class 2 circuit for a short to battery negative
voltage or a short to battery positive voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving
the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer
to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 27
|
17
|
- Remove the jumper wire from the TCSCM class 2 circuit.
- Connect the jumper wire to the end of the EBCM class 2 circuit.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the EBCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the EBCM?
| Go to
Step 19
| Go to
Step 18
|
18
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the connector that contains the class 2 circuit at the
EBCM.
- Test the EBCM class 2 circuit for a short to battery negative
voltage or a short to battery positive voltage. Turn ON the ignition
leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short
to voltage. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 27
|
19
|
- Remove the jumper wire from the EBCM class 2 circuit.
- Connect the jumper wire to the end of the SDM class 2 circuit.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the SDM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the SDM?
| Go to
Step 21
| Go to
Step 20
|
20
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the SDM connector.
- Test the SDM class 2 circuit for a short to battery negative
voltage or a short to battery positive voltage. Turn ON the ignition
leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short
to voltage. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 27
|
21
|
- Remove the jumper wire from the SDM class 2 circuit.
- Connect the jumper wire to the end of the IPC class 2 circuit.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the IPC.
Does the scan tool communicate with the IPC?
| Go to
Step 23
| Go to
Step 22
|
22
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the IPC connector.
- Test the IPC class 2 circuit for a short to battery negative voltage
or a short to battery positive voltage. Turn ON
the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short
to voltage. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 27
|
23
|
- Remove the jumper wire from the IPC class 2 circuit.
- Connect the jumper wire to the DIC class 2 circuit.
- Attempt to communicate with the DIC.
Does the scan tool communicate with the DIC?
| Go to
Step 25
| Go to
Step 24
|
24
|
- Turn off the ignition.
- Remove the DIC connector that contains the DIC class 2 circuit.
- Test the DIC class 2 circuit for a short to battery negative voltage
or a short to battery positive voltage. Turn on the ignition with
the engine off when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 25
|
25
|
- Remove the jumper wire from the DIC class 2 circuit.
- Connect the jumper wire to each end of the redundant PCM/BCM class
2 circuit.
- Attempt to view all of the data on the overhead console.
Does the overhead console display all of the necessary data?
| Go to
Step 27
| Go to
Step 26
|
26
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the C1 connector at the BCM
- Test the redundant PCM/BCM class 2 circuit for a short to battery
voltage, short to battery negative voltage. Turn on the ignition with
the engine off when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 27
|
27
| Inspect
for poor connections at the class 2 circuit of the module that is not
communicating. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 28
|
28
| Replace the module
which is not communicating. Refer to
Control Module References
in Body Control Systems for the appropriate Repair
Instructions.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 29
| --
|
29
|
- Connect all of the modules.
- Connect any other connectors.
- Connect a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Wait for 10 Seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset
before communication will occur due to a short ON the class 2 circuit.
Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool prior to performing
this test.
- Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech
2, use the class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which
modules do have DTCs set.
- Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status.
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status?
| Go to
Step 31
| Go to
Step 30
|
30
| Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?
| Go to
Step 31
| Go to
Step 33
|
31
| Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures
for the particular module or malfunction. Refer to
Control Module References
in Body Control Systems
for the applicable Diagnostic System Check.
Did you complete the action?
| Go to
Step 32
| --
|
32
| Did you diagnose all of the DTCs?
| Go to
Step 33
| Go to
Step 31
|
33
| Use the scan tool in order
to clear the DTCs.
Did you complete the action?
| System OK
| |