The EVO/Passlock™ module will read an analog voltage from the Passlock™ sensor. Based on an internal reference, the EVO/Passlock™ module will determine if the measured voltage is open, shorted to ground, a valid code, or a tamper code. There are 10 possible valid code combinations. The EVO/Passlock™ module will only accept the last learned valid code.
| • | The EVO/Passlock™ module will inspect for a valid code when the ignition is rotated from ON to crank and will continue to monitor the signal during the engine running period. | 
| • | The EVO/Passlock™ module is reading a different code value than previously learned from the Passlock™ sensor. | 
| • | The vehicle will not run if the fault occurs before the vehicle is started. The security telltale will be flashing. | 
| • | If the vehicle is running when the fault occurs, the EVO/Passlock™ module will be in the fail enabled mode allowing the vehicle to start and run. The security telltale will be ON. | 
| • | The DTC will clear after an ignition cycle has occurred without the fault. | 
| • | EVO/Passlock™ module history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active. | 
| • | Using a scan tool | 
| • | When replacing the Passlock™ sensor, all the sensor components; the lock, the sensor, the filter, and the harness, are included as a replacement part and must be replaced. | 
| • | Use the scan tool in order to test the Passlock™ data voltage and the Passlock™ code. | 
| • | Perform a visual inspection of the wiring and the connectors. | 
| • | Inspect the Passlock™ sensor harness and the filter for an intermittent or poor connections (including the in-line connector). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. | 
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Did you perform the Theft Deterrent (VTD) Diagnostic System Check?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2  | 
 Does the scan tool display DTC B2960 as a current DTC?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Diagnostic Aids  | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3  | Does the scan tool display DTC B2947, B2948, B2957, or B2958?  | --  | Go to DTC List  | Go to Step 4  | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4  | Have you replaced the Passlock™ sensor on this vehicle?  | --  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 6  | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5  | Have you performed a Passlock™ learn procedure after replacing the Passlock™ sensor?  | --  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 9  | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
With a scan tool, observe the Passlock™ data voltage for one minute. Does the scan tool indicate that the Passlock™ data voltage is changing more than the specified value?  | +/- 0.02v  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 9  | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7  | Inspect for poor connections at the Passlock ™ sensor. Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 8  | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8  | Replace the Passlock™ sensor in the electronic column lock module assembly. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 9  | --  | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9  | Perform one of the following Passlock™ learn procedures: 
 
 Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | --  | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10  | 
 Does the DTC reset?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | System OK  |