The transfer case motor is a bi-directional, permanent magnet, DC motor. When energized, through motor control A or motor control B, the ground is provided by the opposing motor control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit, the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between the following modes:
| • | 4LO | 
| • | AWD | 
| • | Neutral | 
This DTC detects an open, short to voltage or short to ground in the motor control A or motor control B circuits, or an open, or short to ground inside the motor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0306 Motor A or B Circuit Malfunction
| • | The ignition is ON. | 
| • | The system voltage is 9-18 volts. | 
| • | The system tests the motor circuits by testing for unwanted voltage. | 
| • | Then, the system supplies voltage on each of the motor circuits and reads the voltage back on the other circuit. | 
| • | If the system detects a condition with the circuits, the DTC is logged. The transfer case shift control module senses a low voltage return in the motor control A or motor control B circuits when a high voltage is expected. | 
| • | The fault must remain current for 1.2 seconds to set the DTC. | 
| • | All shifting is disabled. | 
| • | The SERVICE 4WD indicator will remain illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle. | 
| • | The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC is not currently present. | 
| • | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. | 
| • | History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. | 
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Tests motor A driver high for proper operation.
Tests motor B driver high for proper operation.
Tests motor A driver low for proper operation.
Tests motor B driver low for proper operation.
Tests motor control A and motor control B circuits for being shorted together.
Tests motor control A for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance.
Tests motor control B for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance.
Step  | Action  | Values  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views  | ||||
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information  | 
 Does the DMM indicate battery voltage?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 7  | |
 Does the DMM indicate battery voltage?  | --  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Step 8  | |
 Does the DMM make an audible tone indicating continuity?  | --  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 7  | |
 Does the DMM make an audible tone indicating continuity?  | --  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 8  | |
With a DMM, test motor control A and motor control B circuits for being shorted together. Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 9  | |
With a DMM, test the motor control A circuit for a short to ground, a short to voltage, an open, or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 10  | |
With a DMM, test the motor control B circuit for a short to ground, a short to voltage, an open, or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 10  | |
9  | Replace the encoder motor. Refer to Transfer Case Encoder Motor Replacement . Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | --  | 
10  | Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | --  | 
11  | 
 Does the DTC set?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | System OK  |