Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
DEFINITION: The SERVICE COLUMN LOCK message is displayed
or the steering column does not LOCK or UNLOCK.
|
1
| Did you perform
the BCM Diagnostic System Check?
| --
|
Go to Step
2
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System
|
2
| Use a scan tool to check for any steering column DTCs stored
in the BCM. Refer to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type
in Body Control Systems.
Are any of the following steering column DTCs stored:
| --
| Go to
the
Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System
|
Go to Step 3
|
3
| Was the
steering column connector C207 disconnected with the ignition switch in
the ON position?
| --
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 4
|
4
|
- Turn ON the ignition switch.
- Use a scan tool to monitor the BCM steering column lock state.
Does the scan tool display steering column lock state as ENABLE STDBY?
| --
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5
|
- Turn OFF the ignition switch.
- Use a scan tool to monitor the BCM key-IN-ignition status with
the key IN then OUT of the ignition.
Does the scan tool indicate key-IN-ignition status as ACTIVE with the
key IN the ignition and INACTIVE with the key OUT of the ignition?
| --
|
Go to Step 6
| Go to
Key-in-Ignition Chime Inoperative
|
6
|
- Disconnect the steering column connector C207.
Important: The steering column connector C207 must be disconnected before reading
key OUT-of-ignition status.
- Use a scan tool to monitor the key-OUT-of-ignition status with
the key IN then OUT of the ignition.
Does the scan tool indicate key-OUT-of-ignition status as ACTIVE with
the key OUT of the ignition and INACTIVE with the key IN the ignition?
| --
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 11
|
7
| Connect a test light to B+ and
probe terminal A at connector C207 (harness side).
Is the test light ON?
| --
|
Go to Step
9
|
Go to Step 10
|
8
|
- Turn OFF the ignition switch.
- Remove the ignition key OUT of the ignition switch.
- Connect a test light between terminal D and terminal C at the
steering column connector C207 (harness side).
- Use a scan tool to cycle the steering column lock/unlock motor.
Did the test light turn ON in both the lock and the unlock positions?
| --
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 12
|
9
| Check for
an open or short to ground in CKT 1601.
Was a problem found and repaired?
| --
|
Go to Step
17
|
Go to Step
14
|
10
| Locate and repair open in CKT 150?
Is the repair complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
17
| --
|
11
| Check for an open in CKT 159.
Was a problem found and repaired?
| --
|
Go to Step
17
|
Go to Step
15
|
12
|
- Turn OFF the ignition switch.
- Disconnect the BCM connectors C2 and C3.
- At the harness side of the BCM connectors C2 and C3, check for
continuity between terminals B8 and C6.
Is there continuity?
| --
|
Go to Step
13
|
Go to Step
11
|
13
| Check for an open or short to ground in CKT 1603
or CKT 1604.
Was a problem found and repaired?
| --
|
Go to Step
17
|
Go to Step
16
|
14
| Replace the steering column lock/unlock motor.
Is the replacement complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
17
| --
|
15
| Replace the ignition lock cylinder.
Is the replacement complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
17
| --
|
16
|
- Replace the BCM. Refer to
Body Control Module Replacement
.
- Program the BCM. Refer to
Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
.
Is the replacement complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
17
| --
|
17
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected
or removed.
- Disconnect the BCM fuse #25 for 15 seconds to clear the
BCM steering column fail enable mode.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear any BCM DTCs. Refer to
Clearing DTCs
in Body Control Systems.
Are all the DTCs cleared?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System
| --
|