The brake pedal position (BPP) sensor is an input to the electronic brake control module (EBCM). The BPP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The body control module (BCM) supplies the 5-volt reference to the BPP.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0161 ABS/TCS Brake Switch Circuit
DTC Symptom  | DTC Symptom Descriptor  | 
|---|---|
11  | Above Maximum Threshold  | 
12  | Below Minimum Threshold  | 
| • | The ignition is ON. | 
| • | The vehicle speed is greater than 16 km/h (10 mph). | 
| • | The ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. | 
| • | The ignition is ON. | 
| • | The ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. | 
| • | The brake pedal is sensed as applied. | 
| • | The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph). | 
| • | The vehicles acceleration exceeds 8 km/h per second (5 mph per second). | 
| • | Brake pedal is not applied. | 
| • | Master cylinder pressure is greater than 150 psi. | 
| • | The vehicle speed is greater than 24 km/h (14 mph). | 
| • | The vehicles deceleration exceeds 11.5 km/h per second (7 mph per second). | 
If equipped, the following actions occur:
| • | The EBCM disables the engine drag control (EDC)/tire pressure monitor (TPM)/vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) for the duration of the ignition cycle. | 
| • | The Traction Control System (TCS) is degraded. | 
| • | The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON. | 
| • | The driver information center (DIC) displays the following messages: | 
| - | Service Traction System | 
| - | Service Active Handling | 
| • | The ABS remains functional. | 
| • | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. | 
| • | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. | 
Possible causes of this DTC are the following conditions:
| • | The BPP sensor circuit is shorted to voltage. | 
| • | The BPP sensor needs recalibration. | 
| • | A brake pedal that is binding | 
Possible causes of this DTC are the following conditions:
| • | A signal circuit of the BPP sensor is open. | 
| • | The BPP sensor needs recalibration. | 
| • | All brake lamps are open. | 
| • | All brake lamp grounds are open. | 
| • | An internal BPP sensor malfunction | 
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step  | Action  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics  | |||
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?  | Go to Step 2  | |
 Does the scan tool display Released?  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 4  | |
3  | 
 Does the BPP Reference Signal parameter change state?  | Go to Diagnostic Aids  | Go to Step 4  | 
4  | 
 Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 5  | 
5  | 
 Does the scan tool display Released?  | Go to Step 8  | Go to Step 6  | 
6  | Test the BPP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 7  | 
7  | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 9  | 
8  | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 10  | 
9  | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair?  | Go to Step 11  | --  | 
10  | Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair?  | Go to Step 11  | --  | 
11  | 
 Does the DTC reset?  | Go to Step 2  | System OK  |