| Table 1: | Gear Position and Range Signal Chart | 
The P/N switch wiring harness is shorted to ground or open.
No lamp control is required but diagnostic information should be stored immediately when the malfunction is detected.
| • | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. | 
| • | The scan tool can clear the DTC from the transmission control module (TCM) history. | 
| • | An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wiring insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. | 
| • | Any circuitry that is suspected as causing the complaint should be thoroughly inspected for the following conditions: | 
| - | Backed-out terminals | 
| - | Improper mating | 
| - | Broken locks | 
| - | Improperly formed | 
| - | Damaged terminals | 
| - | Poor terminal-to-wire connection | 
Gear Position  | L1  | L2  | L3  | L4  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
P  | 0  | 0  | 12  | 0  | 
R  | 0  | 0  | 0  | 12  | 
N  | 0  | 12  | 0  | 0  | 
D  | 12  | 12  | 12  | 0  | 
3  | 12  | 12  | 0  | 12  | 
2  | 12  | 0  | 12  | 12  | 
1  | 0  | 12  | 12  | 12  | 
Step  | Action  | Values  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Automatic Transmission?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |
2  | 
 Does each selected transaxle range match the scan tool and signal range chart?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Diagnostic Aids  | 
3  | 
 Is the resistance within the specified range?  | ∞ ohms  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Step 5  | 
4  | Repair the wiring harness connector. Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 7  | --  | 
5  | 
 Is the connection condition OK?  | --  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Step 6  | 
6  | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete?  | --  | Go to Step 7  | --  | 
7  | 
 Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | System OK  | 
| Table 1: | Gear Position and Range Signal Chart | 
The transmission range (TR) switch, or park/neutral position (PNP) is located on the selector shaft and informs the transmission control module (TCM) of the current selector lever position P-R-N-D-3-2-1.
The selector lever position is transmitted to the TCM in encoded form along 4 lines. The encoding is such that malfunctions in the connecting lead are identified.
The TR switch is located on the selector shaft, which is connected to the selector lever via a pull cable. In addition, the TR switch controls the starter interlock, the reverse lights and the selector lever position indicator on the instrument panel.
| • | The TR switch is stuck to closed. | 
| • | The TR switch wiring harness is short to ground. | 
| • | The TR switch wiring harness is short to power. | 
| • | Immediately after the preceding condition occurs. | 
| • | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate. | 
| • | The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer. | 
| • | Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear. | 
| • | The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles. | 
| • | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. | 
| • | Using a scan tool can clear history diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). | 
| • | When DTC P0705 sets, the possible cause of TR switch. | 
| • | An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wiring insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. | 
| • | Any circuitry that is suspected as causing the complaint should be thoroughly inspected for the following conditions: | 
| - | Backed-out terminals | 
| - | Improper mating | 
| - | Broken locks | 
| - | Improperly formed | 
| - | Damaged terminals | 
| - | Poor terminal-to-wire connection | 
L1  | L2  | L3  | L4  | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
P  | 0  | 0  | 12  | 0  | 
R  | 0  | 0  | 0  | 12  | 
N  | 0  | 12  | 0  | 0  | 
D  | 12  | 12  | 12  | 0  | 
3  | 12  | 12  | 0  | 12  | 
2  | 12  | 0  | 12  | 12  | 
1  | 0  | 12  | 12  | 12  | 
Step  | Action  | Values  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Automatic Transmission?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |
2  | 
 Refer to the Gear Position and Range Signal Chart. Does each selected transaxle range match the scan tool and signal range chart?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Diagnostic Aids  | 
3  | Inspect the F10 for an open. Was a problem found?  | --  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Step 5  | 
4  | Replace the fuse as necessary. Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
5  | Inspect the TR switch. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Was the problem found?  | --  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 7  | 
6  | Replace the TR switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
7  | 
 Does the resistance measure the value shown?  | 0 ohms  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Step 8  | 
8  | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
9  | 
 Is the voltage within the specified range?  | 11-14 V  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 11  | 
10  | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
11  | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | Go to Step 12  | --  | 
12  | 
 Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?  | --  | Go to Step 1  | System OK  |