Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). The engine control module (ECM) controls the lamp by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC to set.
| • | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. | 
| • | The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts. | 
| • | The ECM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. | 
| • | The conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds. | 
| • | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. | 
| • | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. | 
| • | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. | 
| • | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. | 
| • | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. | 
| • | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. | 
| • | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. | 
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the ECM disconnected and the ignition ON the MIL should be OFF.
This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.
This vehicle is equipped with a ECM that utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the ECM is being replaced, the new ECM must be programmed.
Step  | Action  | Values  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views  | ||||
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |
2  | 
 Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 4  | 
3  | 
 Does the DTC fail this ignition?  | --  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems  | 
4  | Inspect the fuse that supplies battery positive voltage to the MIL. Is the fuse open?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 5  | 
 Is the MIL OFF?  | --  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 11  | |
 Does the voltage measure the specified value?  | 0 V  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 12  | |
7  | 
 Does the MIL illuminate?  | --  | Go to Step 15  | Go to Step 8  | 
8  | 
 Does the test lamp illuminate?  | --  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Step 13  | 
9  | Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance and repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition?  | --  | Go to Step 18  | Go to Step 14  | 
10  | Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Step 18  | --  | 
11  | Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Step 18  | --  | 
12  | Repair the short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Step 18  | --  | 
13  | Repair the open in the MIL battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Step 18  | --  | 
14  | Inspect for poor connections at the I/P and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 18  | Go to Step 16  | 
15  | Inspect for poor connections at the ECM and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 18  | Go to Step 17  | 
16  | Replace the I/P. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Step 18  | --  | 
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Step 18  | --  | |
18  | 
 Does the DTC run and pass?  | --  | Go to Step 19  | Go to Step 2  | 
19  | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?  | --  | System OK  | |