The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
| • | The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 3 | 
| • | The camshaft position (CMP) sensor | 
These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the ECM, but are bussed together inside the ECM. Therefore, a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the ECM detects a low voltage condition, DTC P0698 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0698 5-Volt Reference 3 Circuit Low Voltage
The ignition is ON.
| • | The ECM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference A circuit. | 
| • | The above condition is present for longer than 10 seconds. | 
| • | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. | 
| • | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. | 
| • | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. | 
| • | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. | 
| • | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. | 
| • | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. | 
Step  | Action  | Values  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views  | ||||
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |
2  | 
 Did the DTC fail this ignition?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Intermittent Conditions  | 
3  | 
 Is the 5-Volt Reference 3 parameter within the specified range?  | 4.5-4.7 V  | Go to Step 8  | Go to Step 4  | 
4  | 
 Is the 5-Volt Reference 3 parameter within the specified range?  | 4.5-4.7 V  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Step 5  | 
5  | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the camshaft position sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 6  | 
6  | Test the 5-volt reference circuit for the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 3 for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 7  | 
7  | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | --  | 
8  | Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | --  | 
9  | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | --  | 
10  | 
 Did the DTC fail this ignition?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 11  | 
11  | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?  | --  | System OK  | |