The common rail is located on the intake manifold. The common rail is equipped with a flow damper, a pressure limiter, and a common rail pressure (PC) sensor.
The common rail unit has a common fuel passage, fuel passage holes, and installing threaded holes. The common fuel passage is a through hole made in the common rail unit. The PC sensor is installed at the left end of the unit.
| • | The engine is running. | 
| • | DTC P0192 or P0193 is not set. | 
| • | PC sensor indicates a variation of more than 10 MPa (1,450 psi) from target rail pressure. | 
| • | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. | 
| • | The ECM limits fuel delivery. | 
| • | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. | 
| • | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. | 
| • | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. | 
Step  | Action  | Value  | Yes  | No  | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics  | ||||||||||
1  | Does the DTC set while the engine is running or when the ignition is ON?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | Go to Intermittent Conditions  | ||||||
2  | 
 Important: The fuel pressure 25 MPa (3,626 psi) and the voltage about 1.56 volts at idling Does each voltage measure within the specified range?  | 0.9-1.1 V  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 4  | ||||||
3  | 
 Does each voltage measure near the specified value?  | 1.56 V  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 4  | ||||||
4  | 
 
 
 
 Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?  | 2 ohms  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 12  | ||||||
5  | 
 Measure voltage while the engine is idling and varying the engine RPM using the accelerator pedal. Does the voltage vary?  | --  | Go to Step 14  | Go to Step 6  | ||||||
6  | 
 
 
 
 Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?  | 2 ohms  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 14  | ||||||
7  | Measure the resistance between pin number C4-8 and C4-19 at the ECM connector and a good ground. Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?  | 10 M ohms  | Go to Step 8  | Go to Step 12  | ||||||
8  | 
 Does the DTC reset?  | --  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Step 13  | ||||||
9  | Start the engine and accelerate a few times. Does the DTC reset?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 15  | ||||||
10  | Replace the PC sensor. Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | Go to Step 14  | --  | ||||||
11  | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | Go to Step 14  | --  | ||||||
12  | Repair/replace the PC sensor wiring harness. Did you complete the action?  | --  | Go to Step 14  | --  | ||||||
13  | Repair the poor connection at the harness connector. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | Go to Step 14  | --  | ||||||
14  | Clear the DTCs Does the DTC reset?  | --  | Go to Step 1  | Go to Step 15  | ||||||
15  | Operate the vehicle. Do any other DTCs set?  | --  | System OK  | |||||||