The shift solenoids are 2 identical, normally open electronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts in all forward gear ranges. These shift solenoids work together in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to control the line pressure and shift mechanisms, such as clutches and brakes.
Solenoid 1 controls the high or low of the line pressure, the flow to each clutch valve, by the operation type ON/OFF. For example, solenoid 1 is ON, line pressure will be low, 599-799 kPa (87-116 psi) (6-8 bar). Solenoid 1 is OFF, line pressure will be high, 1 599-1 799 kPa, (232-261 psi) (16-18 bar). Solenoid 2 controls the oil flow to clutch valve E or lock-up clutch valve by the ON/OFF signal.
The transmission control module (TCM) monitors numerous inputs to determine the appropriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear tor the vehicle operating conditions.
| • | Solenoid wiring shorted to ground | 
| • | No DTC P1851, P1852. | 
| • | Immediately after the above condition occurs | 
| • | The hold lamp will blink. | 
| • | The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer. | 
| • | Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control. | 
| • | After ignition OFF/ON: 3rd gear by hydraulic control. Possible P, R, and N also possible. | 
| • | The hold lamp will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles. | 
| • | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. | 
| • | Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs. | 
When DTC P1850 sets, the possible cause of the fault could be solenoid 1.
Step  | Action  | Values  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the check complete?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |
2  | 
 Does the solenoid 1 change ON/OFF?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic Aids  | Go to Step 3  | 
3  | 
 Is the resistance within the specified value?  | TFT 25°C (77°F) 26-34.5 ohms  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 4  | 
4  | 
 Is the resistance at the specified value?  | ∞  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 5  | 
5  | Repair the internal line solenoid 1 for a short to ground. Is the repair complete?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
6  | Replace solenoid 1. Is the replacement complete?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
7  | 
 Is the resistance at the specified value?  | ∞  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Step 8  | 
8  | Repair the transaxle wiring harness for a short to ground. Is the repair complete?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
9  | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | --  | 
10  | 
 Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | System OK  |