The transmission control module (TCM) detects that the BUS OFF signal. This detection is continued for 0.2 seconds.
| • | TCM will request the illumination of the hold lamp and store the DTC when the TCM detects a failure on the 1st ignition cycle | 
| • | TCM judges the throttle opening is 0 percent for shift point and lock-up point control | 
| • | TCM judges the throttle opening is 100 percent for line pressure control | 
| • | No lock-up | 
| • | No self-learning control | 
| • | TCM judges the engine revolution is 0 RPM | 
| • | The TCM turns off the hold lamp when no further failures are detected on the next ignition cycles. | 
| • | The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history. | 
| • | The TCM detects the BUS normal signal for 2 seconds continuously. | 
| • | Wiring harness or connector between engine control module (ECM) and TCM | 
| • | ECM | 
| • | TCM | 
Step  | Action  | Values  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | 
 Is the hold lamp ON?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | Go to Step 6  | 
2  | 
 Is DTC U2105 displayed?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 6  | 
3  | 
 Is the resistance equal to the specified value?  | 0 ohms  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Step 5  | 
4  | 
 Is the voltage within the specified range?  | 11-14 V  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 7  | 
5  | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
6  | Repair the temporary connection failure of the connector. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis . Did you complete the repair?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
7  | 
 Is the DTC set?  | --  | Go to Step 8  | Go to Step 9  | 
8  | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 1.6L. Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | Go to Step 9  | --  | 
9  | 
 Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?  | --  | Go to Step 1  | System OK  | 
The transmission control module (TCM) detects that the BUS OFF signal. This detection is continued for 0.2 seconds.
| • | TCM will request the illumination of the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and store the DTC when the TCM detects a failure on the 1st ignition cycle | 
| • | TCM judges the throttle opening is 0 percent for shift point and lock-up point control | 
| • | TCM judges the throttle opening is 100 percent for line pressure control | 
| • | No lock-up | 
| • | No self-learning control | 
| • | TCM judges the engine revolution is 0 RPM | 
| • | The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures are detected on the next ignition cycles. | 
| • | The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history. | 
| • | The TCM detects the BUS normal signal for 2 seconds continuously. | 
| • | Wiring harness or connector between engine control module (ECM) and TCM | 
| • | ECM | 
| • | TCM | 
Step  | Action  | Values  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | 
 Is the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | Go to Step 6  | 
2  | 
 Is DTC U2105 displayed?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 6  | 
3  | 
 Is the resistance equal to the specified value?  | 0 ohms  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Step 5  | 
4  | 
 Is the voltage within the specified range?  | 11-14 V  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 7  | 
5  | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
6  | Repair the temporary connection failure of the connector. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis . Did you complete the repair?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
7  | 
 Is the DTC set?  | --  | Go to Step 8  | Go to Step 9  | 
8  | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 1.6L. Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | Go to Step 9  | --  | 
9  | 
 Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?  | --  | Go to Step 1  | System OK  |