This circuit supplies the Passlock⢠data to the body control module (BCM) from the Passlock⢠sensor, CKT 1836.
All of the following conditions must be met:
| • | CKT 1836 is open or shorted to B+. | 
| • | Ignition 0 is active. | 
| • | The security indicator illuminates. | 
| • | The BCM stores the DTC B2958 in the BCM memory. | 
| • | The vehicle will start, then stall. | 
| • | The BCM goes to sleep and reinitializes with the fault cleared. | 
| • | All of the BCM history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to ON) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles. | 
| • | Use a scan tool. | 
| • | If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the test shown while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This will cause the malfunction to appear. | 
| • | If the malfunction occurred while driving the vehicle will start on subsequent key cycles. | 
| • | Inspect for a poor connection at the Passlock® sensor and BCM. | 
The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 
 Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open.  | ||||
1  | Was the Theft Deterrent System diagnostic system check performed?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |
 Is the measured voltage greater than the specified value?  | 0 V  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 4  | |
3  | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1836 between the Passlock® connector terminal A and the BCM connector C2 terminal B6. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 13  | --  | 
4  | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance in CKT 1836 between the BCM connector C2 terminal B6 and the Passlock® connector terminal A. Is the measured resistance within the specified range?  | 0-2 ohms  | Go to Step 6  | Go to Step 5  | 
5  | Repair the open or repair the high resistance in CKT 1836 between the BCM connector C2 terminal B6 and the Passlock® connector terminal A. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 13  | --  | 
6  | Inspect for a poor connection at the BCM connector C2 terminal B6. Was a poor connection found?  | --  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 8  | 
7  | Repair the poor connection at the BCM connector C2 terminal B6. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 13  | --  | 
8  | Inspect for a poor connection at the Passlock® sensor connector terminal A. Was a poor connection found?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 11  | 
9  | 
 Is the voltage greater than the specified value?  | 6 V  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 12  | 
10  | Repair the poor connection at the Passlock® sensor connector terminal A. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 13  | --  | 
11  | 
 Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 13  | --  | 
12  | Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 13  | --  | 
13  | Clear the DTCs from the memory. Are the DTCs cleared from the memory?  | --  | --  | |