The A/C high side temperature sensor uses a thermister to control the signal voltage to the PCM. The PCM applies 5 volts on CKT 732 to the sensor. When the sensor is cold, its resistance is high; therefore, the PCM will see a high signal voltage. As the sensor warms, its resistance becomes less and the signal voltage is pulled low through the ground, CKT 1704. This diagnostic detects a shorted to ground or open A/C high side temperature sensor circuit by setting the DTC if the PCM monitors a signal voltage, temperature, that is too high or low.
| • | Ambient Air Temperature between 40°F and 210°F. | 
| • | Ambient Air Temperature sensor failure not indicated by the HVAC controller. | 
A/C high temperature sensor reads less than 12°C (10°F) or more than 210°C (410°F).
| • | Enable cooling fans to high if A/C clutch engagement is possible. | 
| • | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. | 
| • | No message will be displayed. | 
| • | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test. | 
| • | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. | 
| • | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. | 
| • | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation. | 
With the vehicle engine not running and at ambient temperature the A/C temperature sensor should also be near ambient temperature. If the A/C temperature sensor is not near ambient temperature check for a sensor or circuit with resistance that is too high or too low. A sensor temperature reading that is too high would indicate a shorted or low resistance sensor or circuit. A sensor temperature reading that is too low would indicate an open or high resistance sensor or circuit.
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?  | --  | Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check  | |
2  | 
 Does the scan tool display a value between the range specified?  | -12°C (10°F) - 210°C (410°F)  | Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids  | |
3  | Is the temperature displayed more than the value specified?  | 210°C (410°F)  | ||
4  | 
 Is the temperature displayed more than the value specified?  | 210°C (410°F)  | ||
5  | 
 Is the temperature displayed more than the value specified?  | 210°C (410°F)  | ||
6  | 
 Is the resistance more than the value specified?  | 5 ohms  | ||
7  | Disconnect the sensor connector. Is the temperature displayed less than the value specified?  | -12°C (10°F)  | ||
8  | 
 Is the resistance more than the value specified?  | 10K ohms  | ||
9  | Repair the open in the A/C High Temperature Sensor ground circuit. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | --  | 
10  | Repair the open in the A/C High Temperature Sensor signal circuit. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | --  | 
11  | Repair the short to ground in the A/C High Temperature Sensor signal circuit. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | --  | 
12  | 
 Was terminal contact repaired?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | |
13  | Replace the sensor. Refer to Section 1, Heating and Air Conditioning . Is the replacement complete?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | --  | 
14  | 
 Was terminal contact repaired?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | |
15  | Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete?  | --  | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair  | --  |