The EBCM/EBTCM and the PCM simultaneously control the traction control. The PCM receives a Requested Torque message via a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal from the EBCM/EBTCM requesting the desired torque level for proper TCS operation. The PCM supplies the pull up voltage.
The DTC sets if one of the following occur:
| • | An open or short in the Requested Torque line between the EBCM/EBTCM and the PCM. | 
| • | A TCS communication malfunction detected by the PCM and indicated to the EBCM/EBTCM via a PWM message. | 
| • | A malfunction DTC is stored. | 
| • | The TCS is disabled. | 
| • | The TRACTION OFF indicator is turned ON. | 
| • | The ABS remains functional. | 
| • | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function. | 
| • | The EBCM/EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. | 
| • | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. | 
| • | An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. | 
| • | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. | 
| • | The following conditions can cause this concern: | 
| - | An open in the Requested Torque circuit. | 
| - | An short to ground or voltage in the Requested Torque circuit. | 
| - | A wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connection in the Requested Torque circuit. | 
| - | A communication frequency problem. | 
| - | A communication duty cycle problem. | 
| - | The EBCM/EBTCM is not receiving information from the PCM. | 
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |||||
2  | Inspect the following grounds in order to ensure each ground is clean, tight, and free of damage: 
 
 Did you find any loose, damaged, or corroded grounds?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 4  | ||||
3  | Repair the grounds as needed. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | --  | |||||
 Is the duty cycle within the specified range?  | 85-95%  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 6  | |||||
Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the DC Hz between the J 39700 terminals 1 and B. Is the frequency within the specified range?  | 121-134 Hz  | Go to Step 13  | Go to Step 7  | |||||
6  | 
 Is the voltage within the specified range?  | 4.5-5.5 V  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 8  | ||||
7  | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair?  | --  | --  | |||||
8  | 
 Is the voltage more than the specified value?  | 1.0 V  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Step 10  | ||||
9  | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 463 (ORN/BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | --  | |||||
10  | 
 Does the resistance equal the specified value?  | OL (infinite)  | Go to Step 12  | Go to Step 11  | ||||
11  | Repair the short to ground in CKT 463 (ORN/BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | --  | |||||
12  | Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 1 and the PCM connector C1 terminal 71. Is the resistance less than the specified value?  | 2 ohms  | Go to Step 13  | Go to Step 14  | ||||
13  | Inspect the PCM. Refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls - 3.8L. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | --  | |||||
14  | Repair the open in CKT 463 (ORN/BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | --  |