When an A/C mode is selected, the A/C control head or the A/C programmer supplies a 12 volt signal to the PCM A/C request input. The A/C compressor clutch relay is controlled by the PCM. The PCM provides a ground path for the A/C relay coil. When the A/C compressor relay is engaged, battery voltage is supplied to the compressor clutch coil. The PCM will enable the A/C compressor clutch whenever the engine is running and the A/C has been requested unless one or more of the following conditions are present:
| • | Throttle angle is greater than 96%. | 
| • | A/C head pressure is greater than 440 psi (4.6 volts) or less than 35 psi (0.4 volt) (as determined by the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor). | 
| • | Ignition 1 voltage is below 10.5 volts. | 
| • | Engine speed is greater than 4300 RPM for longer than 1 second. | 
| • | Engine speed is greater then 5400 RPM for any amount of time. | 
| • | ECT is greater than 124°C (255°F). | 
| • | IAT is less than 5°C (41°F). | 
Any of the conditions described above will inhibit A/C compressor relay operation.
Check for the following conditions:
| • | Poor connection at the PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. | 
| • | Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. | 
| • | If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the A/C relay control circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the A/C relay. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction. | 
Check for conditions that will disable A/C operation:
| • | Throttle angle is greater than 96%. | 
| • | A/C head pressure is greater than 440 psi (4.6 volts) or less than 35 psi (0.4 volt) (as determined by the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor). | 
| • | Ignition 1 voltage is below 10.5 volts. | 
| • | Engine speed is greater than 4300 RPM for longer than 1 seconds. | 
| • | Engine speed is greater then 5400 RPM for any amount of time. | 
| • | ECT is greater than 124°C (255°F). | 
| • | IAT is less than 5°C (41°F). | 
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:
The P1641 diagnostic handles the control portion of the relay circuit. The P0530 diagnostic pertains to the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. If either DTC is set, perform that diagnostic first.
Under certain conditions, the PCM may engage the A/C compressor clutch briefly at start-up. Answer Yes to this step if the A/C compressor clutch remains engaged after the engine is started with all A/C controls in the Off Position.
If Refrigerant Pressure is low, go to Refrigerant System Checks in HVAC for diagnostic procedures.
Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the fuse. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?  | --  | ||||||||
Is DTC P0530 or P1641 set?  | --  | Go to the applicable DTC table  | ||||||||
| 
 Important: The following conditions must be met before continuing with this step:
 
 Is the A/C Clutch engaged?  | --  | |||||||||
4  | Select an A/C mode on the HVAC control head. Is the A/C clutch engaged?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic Aids  | |||||||
5  | Does the scan tool indicate A/C Request Yes?  | --  | ||||||||
 Is the fuse OK?  | --  | |||||||||
7  | 
 Is the resistance more than the specified value?  | 2 Ohms  | ||||||||
8  | 
 Is the resistance more than the specified value?  | 2 Ohms  | ||||||||
9  | 
 Is the fuse OK?  | --  | ||||||||
10  | 
 Is the fuse OK?  | --  | Go to Diagnostic Aids  | |||||||
11  | 
 Is the test lamp on?  | --  | ||||||||
12  | Connect the power feed circuit to the compressor clutch feed circuit in the relay connector using a 10 Amp fused jumper. Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?  | --  | ||||||||
13  | 
 Is the test light on?  | --  | ||||||||
14  | 
 Is the test light on?  | --  | ||||||||
15  | Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch control relay. Is the A/C compressor still engaged?  | --  | ||||||||
16  | Using test light J 35616-200 connected to ground, probe the A/C compressor clutch feed circuit in the relay connector. Is the test light on?  | --  | Mechanical A/C clutch failure--Go to Compressor Clutch Plate and Hub Assembly Removal (V5 - Conventional Mount)  | |||||||
17  | Repair the short to ground in the power feed circuit to the relay. Is the action complete?  | --  | --  | |||||||
18  | Repair the short to ground in the compressor clutch feed circuit. Is the action complete?  | --  | --  | |||||||
19  | Repair the open/high resistance power feed circuit to the relay. Is the action complete?  | --  | --  | |||||||
20  | Repair the open/high resistance A/C compressor clutch feed circuit. Is the action complete?  | --  | --  | |||||||
21  | Repair the open/high resistance A/C compressor clutch ground circuit. Is the action complete?  | --  | --  | |||||||
22  | Repair the short to power in the A/C compressor clutch feed circuit. Is the action complete?  | --  | --  | |||||||
23  | Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the relay connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis . Was a problem found and corrected?  | --  | ||||||||
24  | Replace the relay. Is the action complete?  | --  | --  | |||||||
25  | Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the A/C compressor clutch connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis . Was a problem found and corrected?  | --  | ||||||||
26  | Replace the A/C compressor clutch coil. Is the action complete?  | --  | --  | |||||||
27  | 
 Important: The following conditions must be met before continuing with this step:
 
 Does the A/C compressor clutch engage and disengage?  | --  | System OK  |