Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan 1 relay from the COOL FAN #1 fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM) controls the cooling fan 1 relay by grounding the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver.
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 or S/P relay from the COOL FAN #2 fuse. The PCM/ECM controls the relays by grounding the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
When the PCM/ECM is commanding a relay ON, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM/ECM is commanding the control circuit to a relay, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.
The PCM/ECM will monitor the control circuit for the following:
| • | A short to ground | 
| • | A short to voltage | 
| • | An open circuit | 
| • | An open relay coil | 
| • | An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil | 
When the PCM/ECM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
| • | DTC P0480 Cooling Fan 1 Relay Control Circuit | 
| • | DTC P0481 Cooling Fan 2 and 3 or S/P Relay Control Circuit | 
| • | DTC P0691 Cooling Fan 1 Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage | 
| • | DTC P0692 Cooling Fan 1 Relay Control Circuit High Voltage | 
| • | DTC P0693 Cooling Fan 2 and 3 or S/P Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage | 
| • | DTC P0694 Cooling Fan 2 and 3 or S/P Relay Control Circuit High Voltage | 
| • | The ignition is ON. | 
| • | System voltage is between 9-18 volts. | 
| • | The relay control circuit is transitioned from OFF to ON or ON to OFF. | 
| • | The PCM/ECM detects an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage on the cooling fan relay control circuit. | 
| • | The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds. | 
| • | The PCM/ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. | 
| • | The PCM/ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data. | 
| • | The PCM/ECM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. | 
| • | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. | 
| • | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool. | 
| • | If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. | 
| • | Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. | 
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 1 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 2 and cooling fan 3 or S/P relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay. The COOL FAN #1 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay.
Step  | Action  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views  | |||
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?  | Go to Step 2  | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information  | 
 Does the cooling fan 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 4  | |
 Do the cooling fan 2 and the cooling fan 3 or S/P relays turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Diagnostic Aids  | Go to Step 6  | |
 Does the test lamp illuminate?  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 16  | |
5  | 
 Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Step 12  | Go to Step 9  | 
6  | 
 Does the test lamp illuminate?  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 16  | 
7  | 
 Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Step 14  | Go to Step 8  | 
8  | 
 Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Step 13  | Go to Step 9  | 
9  | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 10  | 
10  | Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 21  | Go to Step 15  | 
11  | Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 21  | Go to Step 15  | 
12  | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 21  | Go to Step 17  | 
13  | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 21  | Go to Step 18  | 
14  | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 3 or S/P relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 21  | Go to Step 19  | 
15  | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM)/engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 21  | Go to Step 20  | 
16  | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?  | Go to Step 21  | --  | 
17  | Replace the cooling fan 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 21  | --  | 
18  | Replace the cooling fan 2 relay. Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 21  | --  | 
19  | Replace the cooling fan 3 or S/P relay. Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 21  | --  | 
20  | Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 21  | --  | 
21  | 
 Does the DTC reset?  | Go to Step 2  | System OK  |