The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the low speed cooling fan operation by grounding the low speed fan relay control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. For high speed cooling fan operation, the PCM grounds the high speed and S/P relay control circuit at the same time the low speed control circuit is grounded. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the low speed, high speed and S/P fan relays. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage.
The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following:
| • | A short to ground | 
| • | A short to voltage | 
| • | An open circuit | 
| • | An open relay coil | 
| • | An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil | 
When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the effected driver will be disabled.
| • | Cooling fan relay 1 control circuit refers to the low speed cooling fan relay | 
| • | Cooling fan relay 2 control circuit refers to the high speed cooling fan relay | 
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
| • | DTC P0480 Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit | 
| • | DTC P0481 Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit | 
| • | The ignition is ON. | 
| • | The system voltage is between 9-18 volts. | 
| • | An improper voltage level has been detected on the cooling fan relay control circuit. | 
| • | The condition is present for at least 30 seconds. | 
| • | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. | 
| • | The PCM will store the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data. | 
| • | A history DTC is stored. | 
| • | The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. | 
| • | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. | 
| • | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool. | 
| • | If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . | 
| • | Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be occurs. | 
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 1 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan S/P and the cooling fan 2 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay. The cool fan 1 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan 1 relay.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan S/P relay. The cool fan 2 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan S/P and cooling fan 2 relays.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan S/P relay.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan 2 relay.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cooling fan relays.
Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relays for a short to voltage or an open.
Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relays for a short to ground.
Test the battery positive voltage circuit for a short to ground.
Step  | Action  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views  | |||
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?  | Go to Step 2  | |
| 
 Important: The cooling fan fuses and cooling fan relays 1 and 2 are labeled incorrectly on the underhood sticker. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views for the proper locations. 
 Does the cooling fan 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 4  | |
With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF. Do the cooling fan 2 and the cooling fan 3 relays turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Diagnostics Aids  | Go to Step 6  | |
 Does the test lamp illuminate?  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 12  | |
 Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Step 13  | Go to Step 9  | |
 Does the test lamp illuminate?  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 12  | |
 Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Step 15  | Go to Step 8  | |
 Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Step 14  | Go to Step 9  | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 10  | |
Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 22  | Go to Step 16  | |
Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 22  | Go to Step 16  | |
Test the battery positive voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 22  | Go to Step 17  | |
13  | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 22  | Go to Step 18  | 
14  | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 22  | Go to Step 19  | 
15  | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan S/P relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 22  | Go to Step 20  | 
16  | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 22  | Go to Step 21  | 
17  | Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?  | Go to Step 22  | --  | 
18  | Replace the cooling fan 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 22  | --  | 
19  | Replace the cooling fan 2 relay. Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 22  | --  | 
20  | Replace the cooling fan S/P relay. Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 22  | --  | 
21  | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 22  | --  | 
22  | 
 Does the DTC reset?  | Go to Step 2  | System OK  |