Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the A/C compressor clutch relay. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit through an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be near battery voltage.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0645 Air Conditioning Clutch Relay Control Circuit
| • | The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts. | 
| • | The PCM driver is activated for at least 0.5 seconds. | 
The PCM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the A/C relay.
| • | The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). | 
| • | The PCM stores the failure records. | 
| • | The A/C compressor clutch is disabled. | 
| • | The DTC will become history if the PCM no longer detects a failure. | 
| • | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. | 
| • | The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool. | 
Step  | Action  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views  | |||
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?  | Go to Step 2  | |
2  | 
 Important: The ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F). 
 Does the A/C compressor operate?  | Go to Step 3  | |
3  | 
 Does the A/C Relay turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections  | Go to Step 4  | 
4  | 
 Does the test lamp illuminate?  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 11  | 
5  | 
 Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Step 6  | 
6  | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?  | Go to Step 8  | Go to Step 7  | 
7  | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 14  | Go to Step 10  | 
8  | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 14  | Go to Step 10  | 
9  | Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 14  | Go to Step 12  | 
10  | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | Go to Step 14  | Go to Step 13  | 
11  | Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?  | Go to Step 14  | --  | 
12  | Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Compressor Relay Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 14  | --  | 
13  | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?  | Go to Step 14  | --  | 
14  | 
 Does the DTC reset?  | Go to Step 2  | System OK  |