Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial
data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information
and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting
a scan tool to the DLC allows communication with
the modules for diagnostic purposes.
The engine will not start when there is a total malfunction of the class
2 serial data circuit while the engine is not running.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table
.
Step
| Action
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Connect the Scan
Tool to the data link connector.
Does the scan tool power up?
| Go to
Step 2
| Go to
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
|
2
|
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with any module on the Class 2 serial
data circuit. (If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using
the Class 2 Message Monitor feature.)
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2
serial data circuit?
| Go to
Step 3
| Go to
Step 7
|
3
|
- Select the Display DTCs function for each module. (If using a
Tech 2, use the Class 2 Display DTCs feature in order to determine
which modules have DTCs set.)
- Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module
which set the DTC.
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305?
| Go to
Step 6
| Go to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
|
4
| Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module?
| Go to
Step 5
| Go to
Step 6
|
5
|
Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short
to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground
or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 6
|
6
| Are U1000 or U1255 the only
DTC displayed in the previously specified range?
| Go to
DTC U1000 and U1255
| Go to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
|
7
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector DLC.
- Inspect for poor connections at terminals 2 and 5 of the DLC.
Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 8
|
8
| Test the ground circuit at terminal 5 of the DLC for an open. Refer
to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 9
|
9
| Inspect for poor connections at the BCM connectors containing the class
2 serial data communication circuits. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer
to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 10
|
10
|
- Remove the connector from the BCM that contains the class 2
serial data circuit that originates from the Data Link Connector. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit
and connector IDs.
- Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an high resistance,
short to B+ or ground between the DLC terminal 2 and the BCM connector that
contains the class 2 serial data circuit that originates from
the DLC. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 11
|
11
|
- Reinstall the connector on the BCM that contains the class
2 serial data circuit that originates from the Data Link Connector. Refer
to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Disconnect the connector from the PCM that contains the class 2
serial data circuit that is run directly to the BCM and not through any other
module. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Disconnect the connector from the IRC that contains the class
2 serial data circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Disconnect the connector from the IPC that contains the class
2 serial data circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM through the class 2 serial
data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM on the class 2 serial data
circuit?
| Go to
Step 12
| Go to
Step 17
|
12
|
- Turn Off the ignition.
- Reinstall the connector that contains the class 2 serial
data circuit on the IRC.
- Turn on the ignition with the engine Off.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM and IRC through the class 2
serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM and IRC on the class 2 serial
data circuit?
| Go to
Step 13
| Go to
Step 18
|
13
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the connector from EBCM that contains the class
2 serial data circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Reconnect the PCM connector that contains the class 2
serial data circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM, IRC, and PCM through the
class 2 serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, IRC and PCM on the class 2
serial data circuit?
| Go to
Step 14
| Go to
Step 19
|
14
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the SDM connector.
- Reconnect the IPC connector.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM, IRC, PCM and IPC through
the class 2 serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, IRC, PCM and IPC on the
Class 2 serial data circuit?
| Go to
Step 15
| Go to
Step 20
|
15
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Reconnect the SDM connector.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM, IRC, PCM, IPC and SDM through
the class 2 serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, IPC, PCM, IPC and SDM on
the Class 2 serial data circuit?
| Go to
Step 16
| Go to
Step 21
|
16
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Reconnect the EBCM connector that contains the class 2
serial data circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
in Body Control System for circuit and connector
IDs.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM, IRC, PCM, IPC, EBCM and SDM
through the class 2 serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, IRC, PCM, IPC, EBCM and
SDM on the Class 2 serial data circuit?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 22
|
17
|
- Turn the ignition Off.
- Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the connector
at the IRC and the connector at the BCM for a high resistance, short to B+
or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring
Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive class 2 serial data circuit between
the connector at the PCM and the connector at the BCM for a high resistance,
short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in
Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive class 2 serial data circuit between
the connector at the IPC and the connector at the BCM for a high resistance,
short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in
Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 23
|
18
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the connector that contains the class 2 serial
data circuit from the IRC. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Remove the connector that contains the exclusive class
2 serial data circuit for the IRC, from the BCM. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector
IDs.
- Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the IRC and
BCM for a high resistance, short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector
IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data
circuit connector of the IRC and of the BCM. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit
and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 27
|
19
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the connector that contains the class 2 serial
data circuit from the PCM. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive class 2 serial data circuit between
the PCM and the BCM for a high resistance, short to B+ or ground.
Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer
to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive class 2 serial data circuit between
the PCM and the EBCM for a high resistance, short to B+ or ground. Refer
to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in wiring systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit
and connector IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the connector on the PCM that
contains the class 2 serial data circuit. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
in Data Link Communications
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 24
|
20
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the connector that contains the exclusive class
2 serial data circuit between the IPC and the BCM, from the BCM. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit
and connector IDs.
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Test the exclusive class 2 serial data circuit between
the IPC connector and the BCM for a high resistance, short to B+ or
ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in
Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive class 2 serial data circuit between
the IPC connector and the SDM connector for a high resistance, short to
B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in wiring systems.
Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC.
Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 25
|
21
|
- Turn Off the ignition.
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Disconnect the SDM connector.
- Test the exclusive class 2 serial data circuit between
the IPC connector and the SDM connector for a high resistance, short
to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector
IDs.
- Test the exclusive class 2 serial data circuit between
the EBCM and the SDM connector for a high resistance, short to B+ or Ground.
Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in wiring systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit
and connector IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SDM
and IPC. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 26
|
22
|
- Turn Off the ignition.
- Disconnect the SDM connector.
- Disconnect the connector that contains the class 2 serial
data circuit from the PCM . Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Disconnect the connector that contains the class 2 serial
data circuit from EBCM. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SDM,
EBCM and PCM. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 29
| Go to
Step 28
|
23
| Replace the BCM. Refer to
Body Control Module Replacement
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 29
| --
|
24
| Replace the PCM. Refer
to
GM SPO Group Numbers
-2.2L or
Powertrain Control Module Replacement
-2.4L
in Engine Controls.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 29
| --
|
25
| Replace the IPC. Refer
to
Instrument Cluster Replacement
in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 29
| --
|
26
| Replace the SDM. Refer
to
Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement
in SIR.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 29
| --
|
27
| Replace the IRC. Refer
to
Radio Replacement
in Entertainment.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 29
| --
|
28
| Replace the EBCM. Refer
to
Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement
in ABS.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 29
| --
|
29
|
- Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
- Connect any other disconnected connectors.
- Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition with the ignition OFF.
Important: The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will
occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn off or disconnect
the scan tool before you display DTCs.
- Wait for 10 seconds.
- Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial
data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with each module on the class 2 serial
data circuit.
| Go to
Step 30
| Go to
Step 2
|
30
|
- Select the display DTCs function for each module. (If using a
Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC check feature in order to determine which modules
have DTCs set.)
- Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status.
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status?
| Go to
Step 32
| Go to
Step 31
|
31
| Did you record
any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?
| Go to
Step 32
| Go to
Step 34
|
32
| Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular
module or malfunction.
Did you complete the action?
| Go to
Step 33
| --
|
33
| Did you diagnose all
of the DTCs?
| Go to
Step 34
| Go to
Step 32
|
34
| Use
the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Did you complete the action?
| System OK
| --
|