Step  | Action  | Values  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 
 Important: Do not use the DTC tables for intermittent problems. A fault must be present in order to locate the problem. If a fault is intermittent, use of DTC tables may result in the replacement of good parts. DEFINITION: The problem may or may not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a DTC.  | ||||
1  | Were the Preliminary Checks performed?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |
2  | 
 Is a repair necessary?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 4  | 
3  | Repair the electrical connections, as needed. Did you complete the repair?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
4  | Road test the vehicle with a voltmeter connected to a suspected circuit or a scan tool connected to the data link connector (DLC). Did the voltmeter or the scan tool display an abnormal voltage or scan reading?  | --  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 6  | 
5  | Replace the sensor in the affected circuit if a DTC was stored for this circuit. Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
6  | Does an intermittent malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or DTC occur?  | --  | Go to Step 7  | Go to Step 8  | 
7  | 
 Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
8  | 
 Is DTC P0122 stored in memory?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 9  | 
9  | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | System OK  | --  | 
10  | Does the vehicle stall while driving?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 12  | 
11  | Monitor the oxygen sensor (O2S) and the injector base pulse width with the scan tool. Does the scan tool display a steady low voltage, about 0 mv, for the O2S sensor with the control module commanding an injector base pulse width of the value specified?  | 8 ms  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Step 12  | 
12  | 
 Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | System OK  | --  |