The Passlock™ system is provided in order to prevent vehicle theft if the ignition lock cylinder is forced to rotate. The Passlock™ controller reads the coded Passlock™ data signal. The data consists of a voltage generated by a voltage divider network created between the Passlock™ assembly and the Passlock™ controller. If the data is correct , indicating rotation of the lock cylinder with the proper mechanically cut key, then the Passlock™ controller sends a password to the Powertrain controller via serial data to indicate that engine starting should be allowed. The Passlock™ controller also interfaces with the driver displays subsystem to indicate, via the security indicator, the Passlock™ subsystems status and acute subsystem failures.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2928 Security System Sensor Data Circuit High
| • | The ignition switch is ON. | 
| • | The body control module (BCM) signal input is greater than 4.9 volts for 1 second after turning the ignition switch to the CRANK position. | 
| • | The DTC will set only when the engine is running. | 
| • | The BCM will be in the fail enable mode allowing the vehicle to start and run. | 
| • | The security indicator will be ON. | 
| • | The current DTC will clear once an ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring. | 
| • | After 100 concurrent ignition cycles occur without the fault recurring, a history DTC clears. | 
| • | Using a scan tool. | 
| • | Use a scan tool in order to inspect the Passlock™ data voltage and the Passlock™ code. | 
| • | Inspect the Passlock™ sensor harness for an intermittent or a short to battery. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . | 
| • | You may be directed to this table from the VTD Diagnostic System Check without a DTC B2958 being set. If you were directed to this table, follow all of the steps in this diagnostic table. | 
| • | When directed to this table, DTC B2958 may have a history status. | 
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit from the BCM.
This step tests for a short to voltage on the off/run/crank voltage circuit.
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Schematics  | ||||
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |
 Is the 5-volt reference circuit voltage greater than the specified value?  | 5 V  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Step 3  | |
 Important: Do not start the vehicle. Is the voltage measured at the off/run/crank voltage circuit near the specified value?  | 5 V  | Go to Step 5  | Go to Step 6  | |
4  | Inspect the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 6  | 
5  | Inspect the off/run/crank voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 7  | 
6  | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 8  | 
7  | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | Go to Step 9  | 
8  | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | --  | 
9  | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition and Start Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | --  | 
10  | Perform the Immobilizer System Component Programming procedure. Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 11  | --  | 
11  | 
 Does the DTC reset?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | System OK  |