CKT 28 is an input to the BCM. The BCM monitors CKT 28 in order to determine if the horn circuit is shorted to ground.
| • | When CKT 28 is shorted to ground for more than 184 seconds. | 
| • | The system voltage is between 9.0-16.0 volts. | 
| • | The above conditions exist for 184 seconds. | 
The horn will remain ON at all times.
| • | A current DTC will clear after the next ignition cycle that does not contain a fault. | 
| • | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. | 
| • | History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. | 
| • | Always diagnose the first DTC that is listed on the scan tool. | 
| • | Verify that the scan tool displays DTC B2752 as a current code before you perform diagnostics. | 
| • | Determine if the horn pad or the horn switch sticks. | 
| • | Inspect for loose or poor connections at all of the related components. | 
| • | Refer to Wiring Systems for intermittent and poor connections. | 
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Was the BCM Diagnostic System Check performed?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |||||||
 Does the test lamp light?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Step 4  | |||||||
3  | Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT 28 (BLK) between the following components: 
 
 
 Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 5  | --  | ||||||
4  | 
 Is the repair complete?  | --  | Go to Step 5  | --  | ||||||
5  | Clear the DTCs. Is the repair complete?  | --  | --  |